President

Kaye Cook – Gordon College, Wenham, MA, USA

 

Secretary

Dan Fleming - St. Vincent's Health Australia, Sydney, Australia

 

Treasurer

Phyllis Curtis-Tweed – Berkeley Institute, Pembroke, Bermuda

 

Communications Coordinators

Eric Marx – Stephens College, Columbia, MO, USA (website)

Jason Stephens – University of Auckland, New Zealand (Forum)

 

Archivist

John Snarey - Emory University, Atlanta, GA, USA

 

Journal of Moral Education Representatives

Kaye Cook - Gordon College, Wenham, MA, USA (AME to JMET)

Brian Gates – University of Cumbria, Carlisle, UK (JMET to AME); coordinator, moralcapital.info website

 

Liaison to moralcapital.info website

Jason Stephens - University of Auckland, New Zealand

+ ELECTED BOARD MEMBERS

2016-2019

David Aldridge – Oxford Brookes University, Oxford, UK

Ulisses Araujo – University of Sao Paulo, Brazil

Angela Bermudez – Deusto University, Bilbao, Spain

Jenni Mariano – University of South Florida Sarasota-Manatee, Sarasota, FL, USA

2015-2018

Vishalache Balakrishnan – The University of Waikato, Hamilton, New Zealand

Maria Rosa Buxarrais – Universidad de Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain

Matthew Hayden – Drake University, Des Moines, IA, USA

Larry Nucci – University of California - Berkeley, Berkeley, CA, USA

2014-2017

Doret de Ruyter – Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Victoria Foster – College of William & Mary, Williamsburg, VA, USA

Susana Frisancho – Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú, Lima, Peru

Tianlong Yu – Southern Illinois University, Edwardsville, IL, USA (2016-2017)

Appointed Board Members

2016-2017: Hyemin Han – University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL

2016-2017: Kim Stevens - Harvard University, Cambridge, MA

+ STANDING COMMITTEES

Membership Committee

David Aldridge, Chair

Nominations and Elections Committee Matthew Hayden, Chair

Publicity/Publications Committee Eric Marx

Jason Stephens

Lawrence Blum

Elly Vozzola

Kaye Cook

Chi-Ming (Angela) Lee

Susana Frisancho (Spanish)

Tatyana Tsyrlina-Spady (Russian)

John Snarey(Archivist)

+ AD HOC COMMITTEES

President's Advisory Committee

Fundraising Committee

Ann Higgins-D’Alessandro, Chair

Nominating Committee for President-Elect (three past presidents)

Wolfgang Althof, Past President, 2013-2016

Sharon Lamb, Past President, 2010-2013

Jim Conroy, Past President, 2007-2010

Conference Site Selection Committee Wolfgang Althof , USA, Education

Larry Nucci, USA, Psychology

Tobias Krettenauer , Canada, Psychology

Award Committees Kuhmerker Dissertation Award Committee

Jan Boom, Chair, Netherlands

Wolfgang Althof, USA, Psychology

John Gibbs, USA, Psychology and Philosophy

Li Maosen, China, Philosophy

Terry Lovat, Australia, Philosophy

Maria Judith Sucupira da Costa Lins, Brazil, Psychology

Kuhmerker Career Award Committee

Ann Higgins D’Alessandro, Chair

Fritz Oser

Steve Thoma

Helen Haste

John Snarey

Good Work Award Committee

Doret de Ruyter, Chair

Roger Bergman

Andrew Garrod

Elly Vozzola